Wednesday, September 29, 2010

'The Climb', a party with Martell VSOP

Few months ago, I was invited to join "The Climb" party with Martell VSOP @ Rootz Club at the Rooftop of Lot 10 Shopping Centre, Kuala Lumpur. The Climb, an event jointly organised by KLue and Martell VSOP, where guests will have a chance to mingle with the Martell VSOP Rising Personalities of 2009 and discover what it takes to Rise Above the competition. I met a lots of new people on that night ahah! What a fun night! The usuals were there as well. Now check out the photos! :D

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Behind-The-Scene of "SOUL" [Before & After]

LOL. I actually jumped near the stairs coz the ceiling is much more higher than my room :P

Monday, September 27, 2010

Jenifer's Birthday Dinner! Full of Crab!

Last week Saturday night, SiaoGang and some of Jenifer's friends celebrated her birthday dinner at one of the famous place for CRAB @ Tak Fok Hong Kong Seafood, Kepong. We had delicious vege's, crabs baked with butter and cheese, buns that can be used to dip in the cheese and butter gravy + a lot more :D:D:D. Do check out this place if you're staying nearby ok? :)

PS: FYI, first 2 photo's taken with iPhone 4! Woot! :D

Restaurant Tak Fok Hong Kong Seafood
No 2-2A, Jalan Desa 1/3,
Desa Aman Puri,
52100 Kuala Lumpur
Non Halal
Tel: 03 – 6272 3346
No 23, Jalan Puteri 2/5,
Bandar Puteri,
47100 Selangor
Tel: 03 – 8060 6994

Sunday, September 26, 2010

iPhone 4 // Features // Typography

Some shots of my iPhone 4 with features presented via typography :)

Friday, September 24, 2010

My iPhone 4

Hmmm.. thought of blogging about the event but I still haven't get the group shot taken at the end of the launch event from Maxis. Will try to get it next week :). Anyways, here a shot of my iPhone 4. More photos on Sunday night :)

For those who got it last night, how do you feel? :D :D :D

iPhone 4 launch event by Maxis

Hi all,

Just got back home from The Gardens Ballroom. As you all already know, iPhone4 is now available for purchase! Thanks to Maxis. Oh, Oh...Guess what! I'm actually one of the 60 people who've actually got in and register the iPhone 4 (My no.29) Woot!! Still cannot believe that I ACTUALLY OWN THE DAMN AWEEESOMEEEEE PHONE(Been DREAMING about it for so long ahahha). I wanna talk more, but can't cos EXTREMELY TIRED. Imagine I was there at the Gardens from 1pm till 1.30AM! :P

Detail post will be up tomorrow, do check it out!

For now 2 photos :D

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Tuesday, September 21, 2010


Hi all,

Thank you so much for your comments. There is a lot more improvement can be made, appreciate ur critique's! :D. Now, let's take a look at the Perspective View of the Robot (Layered style). That's why I need 22 hours to complete ahha :)

Most of the elements are shapes, textures and brushes was done using Photoshop. Other more complex elements I manipulated it from different parts of the props such as tyre's, bikes, cars and speakers.


Monday, September 20, 2010

Photo Manipulation : The ROBOT.

Hi all,

Presenting to you, The Robot. Took me total of 22 hours to complete this. I welcome any comments or critique's :)

PS: Click on the image for larger & detail view.

Sunday, September 19, 2010


Can't wait to show you guys. Be sure to check it out tomorrow (20 Sept) @ 10am on my blog!

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Goodbye Sekinchan

Hi all,

Here's the remaining photos taken in Sekinchan. Do go there with your family or friends during weekend. Nice placeeeee :D

Friday, September 17, 2010

Sekinchan : Evergreen Field

Few months ago, myself and LOL gang went to Sekinchan, Kuala Selangor for photoshoot. Drove nearly 2-3 hours just to get there -_-". There is only 2 colors caught my attention, BLUE AND GREEN :D . Once done taking photos, we drove to nearby place for lunch - SEAFOOD!

More photos tomorrow :D

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Advertlet's Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole Movie Screening

Thanks to Warner Bros Pictures, Advertlets brings you another movie screening this month which is Legend of the Guardians : The Owls of Ga’Hoole. The best part is, you’ll be watching it in 3D!

Acclaimed filmmaker Zack Snyder makes his animation debut with the fantasy family adventure “Guardians of Ga’Hoole,” based on the beloved books by Kathryn Lasky. The film follows Soren, a young owl enthralled by his father’s epic stories of the Guardians of Ga’Hoole, a mythic band of winged warriors who had fought a great battle to save all of owlkind from the evil Pure Ones. While Soren dreams of someday joining his heroes, his older brother, Kludd, scoffs at the notion, and yearns to hunt, fly and steal his father’s favor from his younger sibling. But Kludd’s jealousy has terrible consequences causing both owlets to fall from their treetop home and right into the talons of the Pure Ones. Now it is up to Soren to make a daring escape with the help of other brave young owls. Together they soar across the sea and through the mist to find the Great Tree, home of the legendary Guardians of Ga’Hoole Soren’s only hope of defeating the Pure Ones and saving the owl kingdoms.

Movie Screening Details
DATE : 20th September 2010 (Monday)
TIME : 8pm
VENUE : GSC Pavilion KL, Hall 13 (124 seats)
Read on for details about the blogging contest!

Watch the trailer below:

Blogging Contest to win tickets!

124 tickets are up for Grabs! Blogging contest closes on the 17th September 2010.


1. Put a picture of your favourite species of owl in your blog post. (You can google it, there are almost 200 types of owls in the world) and tell us why it is your favourite OWL. Write to us as creative as you can!

Send to your blog links and they will award you with ONE (1) pair of tickets to join them on the 20th of September @ GSC Pavilion KL !


- Name your blog post - Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole Movie Screening by Advertlets & Warner Bros.
- Your entry must link to this blog post and have this image (ABOVE) included in your post.
- Send your post URL to
- Will Notify you through e-mail 2-3 days before the screening itself for ticket confirmation.

Be the first to submit your entry to win a pair of tickets!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Fahrenheit88 is now open!

Hi all,

Just came back home from Fahrenheit88! It's the brand new shopping complex, located just next to Pavilion. I was there with Jason, Jenifer and Junn. Albert joined us later for dinner at Pavilion. Lots more shops going to be open soon. Go check it out yourself! Btw, I can't wait for Uniqlo *Opening this Nov!!* The clothes more or less like Topman + Pull & Bear! Woot! (

ps: Thanks Jason for the photos.

Monday, September 13, 2010

DigitalArt » Self-Experimentation [SOUL]

Self- Experimentation called "SOUL". Trying out 3D + 2D elements :)

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Birthday Dinner @ Gardens Cafe

LOL! This was like 6 months agooooooo :P!

I celebrated my birthday dinner with SiaoGang at Gardens Cafe, The Curve. Theme was BLUE! As usual after dinner everyone were busy camwhoring non-stop ahah. Right after that all of us went to Craft Brewssss!! :D. Thanks all for coming & the pressieeee. LOVE YOU ALL! :D

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Thursday, September 9, 2010

It's just Me + Bokeh

Bokeh shots with me in it lol. :D

Special Screening of Resident Evil : Afterlife + Dinner @ Lammeeya

Hi all,

Just came back home after watching "Resident Evil : Afterlife" @ OneU. was not up to my expectation :P. I quite like the previous sequels than this one. Anyways, lemme know what you guys think after watching it ok? I rate it 7.5/10 :D

PS: Thanks Jason Ong for the ticket! :D

Before that, myself, Jason, Bryan and Xiang had our dinner at Lammeeya (Non-halal) Gotta say I DAMN LIKE THE PLACE! I had CheeChongFun (it's like WOW!) + the soup that comes with it :D. Yummy! It's located right opposite Kluang Station :)

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

My Favorite ♥ : Aishwarya Rai

One of the most beautiful woman on earth. Aishwarya Rai. I just ♥ her. Did this not long ago. Thought of sharing :).

Reference's photo